German Am. Capital Corp. v Top Choice Estates, LLC
[…] Likewise, the reply affidavit of Mr. Alimchandani, who does not aver to having ever been employed by Carver or WaMu, merely concludes that the satisfaction was issued by mistake.

Top Choice's opposition to GACC's motion focuses on the discharge of mortgage recorded by Carver, with Top Choice arguing that the circumstances surrounding the assignment of the Carver consolidated mortgage remain unclear and that GACC has not established its claim that the satisfaction was, in fact, issued and recorded in error.

Real Property Law § 275 provides, in pertinent part:

1. Whenever a mortgage upon real property is due and payable, and the full amount of principal and interest due on the mortgage is paid, a certificate of discharge of mortgage shall be given to the mortgagor or person designated by him or her, signed by the person or persons specified in section three hundred twenty-one of this chapter. The person signing the certificate shall, within thirty days thereafter, arrange to have the certificate presented for recording to the recording officer of the county where the mortgage is recorded.

2. For purposes of this section, the full amount of principal and interest due on a mortgage shall not be considered to be paid whenever such mortgage continues to secure a bona fide debt and an enforceable lien continues to exist, such as may occur in the following situations:

* * *

(c) the refinancing of an existing loan with a new lender, such as where the original lender assigns a note and the mortgage securing its payment to another lender in return for consideration and such mortgage is consolidated with another mortgage which secures any funds advanced by the new lender to the mortgagor. [*4]