Matter of Jendroska (Bridge Zale Constr. Corp.)
[…] Petitioner further contends respondent's claim of lacking supporting evidence is in error because petitioner previously provided respondent with the police report and Summons and Verified Complaint by email on August 10, 2012. In addition, petitioner has attached the fire department report, police accident report, and an excerpt from petitioner's medical records in its reply to verify petitioner's alleged accident and injuries.

Petitioner's order to show cause is denied in its entirety as more fully set forth below.

Discussion

CPLR §3102(c) provides, in pertinent part, that: "[b]efore an action is commenced, disclosure to aid in bringing an action, to preserve information . . . , may be obtained, but only by court order." Pre-action disclosure can be used "to enable the plaintiff to frame a complaint," "to preserve evidence for a forthcoming lawsuit," and to "ascertain[] the identities of prospective defendants." (Bumpus v. New York City Transit Authority, 66 AD3d 26, 33 [2d Dep't 2009]; see also Stewart v.