Sonnenberg v State of New York
[…] She observed more than 100 people, a lot of trampled snow, ramps and several random pathways. She did not observe anyone making a snow jump. She took photographs of many children going over the snow jumps and flying in the air. In the prior ten years, Schaller had observed snow jumps on the hill and had never permitted her children to go over the jumps when they were younger. According to Schaller, if someone wanted to avoid a jump, they could move to the side or not go down the hill.

Analysis

General Obligations Law §9-103[1][a] provides that "an owner . . . of premises . . . owes no duty to keep the premises safe for entry or use by others for . . . sledding . . . , or to give warning of any hazardous condition or use of or structure or activity on such premises to persons entering for such purposes." The statute further provides that such an owner "does not thereby (1) extend any assurance that the premises are safe for such purpose, or (2) constitute the person to whom permission is granted an invitee to whom a duty of care is owed, or (3) assume responsibility for or incur liability for any injury to person or property caused by any act of persons to whom the permission is granted" (GOL §9-103[1][b]). The statute's limitation of liability, however, is not absolute. An owner is not absolved of liability for a "willful or malicious failure to guard, or to warn against, a dangerous condition, use, structure or activity [emphasis added]" (GOL §9-103[2][a]) and the statute does not apply where permission to pursue the recreational activity was granted for consideration (GOL§9-103[2][b]).