Turner v State of New York
[…] Moreover, it should be noted that recanted testimony is generally regarded as unreliable. As this Court has previously observed, "Inherent, of course, in any recantation is that the witness has lied once about what happened. . ." Morales v State of New York, 183 Misc 2d 839, 848-49 (Ct Cl 2000), affd 282 AD2d 245 (1st Dept 2001).

Finally, the Court would note that subdivision 1 of §8-b the legislative intent provision provides in relevant part that "[i]n light of the substantial burden of proof that must be carried by such persons, it is the intent of the legislature that the court, in exercising its discretion as permitted by law regarding the weight and admissibility of evidence submitted pursuant to this section, shall, in the interest of justice, give due consideration to difficulties of proof caused by the passage of time, the death or unavailability of witnesses, the destruction of evidence or other factors not caused by such persons or those acting on their behalf." However, claimant makes no argument nor is the Court aware of any authority suggesting that this legislative intent trumps fundamental rules of evidence.

In view of the foregoing, having reviewed the submissions [FN1], IT IS ORDERED that motion no. M-81930 be denied. [*4]

New York, New York