Hawkins v Hawkins
[…] The Respondent claims 5 days should be added to the 10 Day Notice period because the notice was served by affixation and mail. Respondent computes the earliest termination date possible as August 23, 2012 based on the mailing occurring on August 8, adding on the five days for mailing to August 13, and the 10 days of the notice period to August 23, 2012 - 3 days after the date in the notice.

RPAPL § 713 permits "[a] special proceeding to be maintained where no landlord-tenant relationship exists after a ten-day notice to quit has been served upon the respondent in the manner prescribed in section 735." RPAPL § 735 requires service . . . be made by personally delivering them to the respondent; . . . or if admittance cannot be obtained and such person found, by affixing a copy . . . upon a conspicuous part of the property sought to be recovered or placing a copy under the entrance door of such