South Shore Neurologic Assoc., P.C. v Mobile Health Mgt. Servs., Inc.
[…] See, Zuckerman v City of New York, 49 NY 2df 557 (1980); Alvarez v Prospect Hospital, 68 NY2d 320 (1986). The Referee set forth the prohibition against fee splitting applicable to the medical profession, contained in New York Education Law § 6530 (19): "19. Permitting any person to share in the fees for professional services, other than: a partner, employee, associate in a professional firm or corporation, professional subcontractor or consultant authorized to practice medicine, or a legally authorized trainee practicing under the supervision of a licensee. This prohibition shall include any arrangement or agreement whereby the amount received in payment for furnishing space, facilities, equipment or personal services used by a licensee constitutes a percentage of, or is otherwise dependent upon, the income or receipts of the licensee from such practice,. . . ."