Matter of State Farm Ins. Co. v Wrubleski
[…] Respondent opposes said petition suggesting that it was not timely served and that in any event that petitioner is barred by the doctrines of res judicata and collateral estoppel from raising the issue of whether an unidentified motor vehicle was responsible for the accident.

As a threshold matter, the Court notes that petitioner's application is untimely. CPLR 7503[c] states in pertinent part that: [a]napplication to stay arbitration must be made by the party served within twenty days after service upon him of the notice or demand, or he shall be so precluded. Notice of such application shall be served in the same manner as a summons or by [*2]registered or certified mail, return receipt requested. Service of the application may be made upon the adverse party, or upon his attorney if the attorney's name appears on the demand for arbitration or the notice of intention to arbitrate. Service of the application by mail shall be timely if such application is posted within the prescribed period. (Emphasis supplied).

Insurers are precluded from seeking a stay of arbitration if the application for said stay is not served within the 20 days prescribed by CPLR 7503(c). See, Spychalski v Continental Insurance Companies, 45 NY2d 847, 849 (1978).