Matter of State Farm Ins. Co. v Wrubleski
[…] Petitioner's affidavit of service notes that said petition was served upon respondent on August 31, 2012, four days beyond the statutory 20 day time limit to serve such an application. Therefore, this Court is without authority to entertain petitioner's late application.

Even if petitioner's application was timely, it is nevertheless fatally defective. CPLR § 7502 (a) provides that the appropriate procedure for bringing before the court a dispute arising out of an arbitrable controversy is a special proceeding. CPLR § 402 sets forth the required pleadings necessary in a special proceeding and states that "[t]here shall be a petition, which shall comply with the requirements for a complaint in an action . . . " Here, however, the petitioner failed to comply with this very specific and basic pleading requirement by submitting a petition which is not verified by someone with personal knowledge of the facts in this matter, and as such, the application must be denied as a matter of law.