People v Kingsbarry
[…] On a motion to dismiss, this Court's review is limited to whether or not the People's allegations as stated in the Criminal Court Complaint are facially sufficient. The facts alleged need only establish the existence of a prima facie case, even if those facts would not be legally sufficient to prove guilt beyond a reasonable doubt. See, People v. Jennings, 69 NY2d 103, 115, 512 NYS2d 652 (1986).

Applying these principles to the instant matter, the factual allegations contained in the misdemeanor information regarding the False Personation charge are facially insufficient.

Under CPL Sec. 190.23, "a person is guilty of false personation when after being informed of the consequences of such act, he or she knowingly misrepresents his or her actual name, date of birth or address to a police officer...with intent to prevent such police officer...from ascertaining such information." [*3]

Defendant asserts that "in order to convert this instrument, the People would have to provide a certified copy of the defendant's New York State ID card." See, Defendant's motion dated June 7, 2012, p 4, para 8. This statement is substantially correct.