Melucci v Sackman
[…] Footnote 3: Defendant Sackman has attested, as president of SPI since January 1, 2010, that a quorum representing ten percent of the membership of SPI was present at every Board meeting and that all documents annexed to his affidavit are true and complete.

Footnote 4: Plaintiff also cites N-PCL § 706 in support of his claim that his removal from the Board was improper. That statute provides that directors may be removed by the board for cause where there is a quorum "of not less than a majority present at the meeting of directors at which such action is taken." Out of a total of twelve voting Board members, ten attended the October 18, 2011 meeting. Other than Donna Karp, who recused herself from voting, the vote of the Board was unanimous.