Melucci v Sackman
[…] Footnote 2:In arguing that they are immune from liability in this action, defendants also cite N-PCL § 720-a, which, by its terms, applies to Internal Revenue Code § 501(c) (3) non-profit organizations. While defendants concede that SPI is not an Internal Revenue Code § 501 (c) (3) organization, but is an Internal Revenue Code § 501 (c) (6) organization, to which N-PCL § 720-a does not apply, they contend that the FVPA is analogous to New York's N-PCL § 720-a which shields directors and officers of not-for-profit corporations who serve without compensation from liability to any person other than such corporation based solely upon their conduct in the execution of their office "unless such conduct with respect to the person asserting liability constituted gross negligence or was intended to cause the resulting harm to the person asserting such liability." On motion pursuant to CPLR 3211 (a) (11), the court shall determine whether a defendant is entitled to the benefit of N-PCL § 720-a and, if so, whether there is a reasonable probability that the alleged conduct of such defendant constituted gross negligence or was intended to cause the resulting