People v Johnson
[…] When the amendments to the various affected statutes are considered with reference to one another, it is clear that, in construing the legislation as a whole, the focus was on making the appropriate name changes necessitated by the creation of the new department. The court agrees with the People's position that the word "custody" retains its ordinary meaning of confinement.

For example, Penal Law section 70.45(5)(a), relating to calculation of periods of post-release supervision, reads, "A period of post-release supervision shall commence upon the person's release from imprisonment to supervision by the department of corrections and community supervision . . . until the successful completion of the period of post-release supervision or the person's return to the custody of the department of corrections and community supervision, whichever occurs first." Custody clearly means confinement in that section and likewise in Section 71 of the Correction Law, which is entitled, "Persons received into the custody of the department."[FN2] That section relates to certain intake procedures for persons being received at correctional facilities.