People v Johnson
[…] "[T]he 2009 DLRA . . . does not require that custody continue until the application is decided." Santiago at 248. Still, a defendant was eligible only if he was in custody when the application was filed.

The 2011 amendment to CPL 440.46 substituted the words "corrections and community supervision" for "correctional services" to reflect the merger of the two agencies. CPL 440.46 (1) now provides "Any person in the custody of the department of corrections and community supervision . . . . " may apply to be resentenced. Defendant contends that this amendment rendered unincarcerated parolees eligible to apply for resentencing.