People v Stemples
[…] This court heard oral argument on the appeal on August 6, 2012, and reserved decision at that time. Appellant raises four arguments on the appeal. First, appellant argues that the trial evidence was not legally sufficient to support the guilty verdict at the bench trial, and that the issue was preserved for appellate consideration by appropriate motions at the close of the People's case and again at the close of the evidence. Appellate defense counsel notes that VTL §1128(a) provides that, "Whenever any roadway has been divided into two or more clearly marked lanes for traffic the following rules...shall apply: (a) A vehicle shall be driven as nearly as practicable entirely within a single lane and shall not be moved from such lane until the driver has first ascertained that such movement can be made with safety." [appellant's brief, 19]. Appellant argues that the legislative purpose behind VTL sections 1120 through 1131 inclusive is to ensure the safety of drivers when overtaking and passing other vehicles, and to ensure that, with limited exceptions, driving is done on the right side of the road.