Mauray Realty Co. v Advantage Plastics, Inc.
[…] Footnote 2: Defendant asks the Court to grant its motion for leave to amend the Answer to add affirmative defenses and counterclaims and to simultaneously grant summary judgment on its proposed counterclaims. The Court finds that that portion of the motion seeking summary judgment on counterclaims that are not as of yet in the Answer is premature. Defendant's motion for partial summary judgment on its proposed counterclaims is, therefore, denied without prejudice to renew at a later time.

Footnote 3: CPLR 3015(a) provides as follows:

Conditions precedent. The performance or occurrence of a condition precedent in a contract need not be pleaded. A denial of performance or occurrence shall be made specifically and with particularity. In case of such denial, the party relying upon the performance or occurrence shall be required to prove on the trial only such performance or occurrence as shall have been so specified.

Plaintiff fails to elaborate on this argument in its opposition papers, and only briefly mentioned it on the record. (Tr. 25:17-18, 25:24-25.) Moreover, plaintiff cites to no case law to support its proposition that a denial of performance or occurrence of a condition precedent that has not been pled in the initial Answer cannot later be pled in a subsequently amended Answer. Thus, the Court finds plaintiff's argument that defendant's proposed affirmative defenses and counterclaims have been waived pursuant to CPLR 3015 to be without merit.