73 Tribeca LLC v Greenbaum
[…] Multiple Dwelling Law § 286(6) provides in pertinent part:

... a residential tenant qualified for protection pursuant to this chapter may sell any improvements to the unit made or purchased by him ... to the owner for an amount equal to their fair market value. Upon purchase of such improvements by the owner, any unit subject to rent regulation solely by reason of this article ...shall be exempted from the provisions of this article requiring rent regulation if such building had fewer than six residential units as of the [*6]effective date ...

Multiple Dwelling Law § 286(12) provides:

No waiver of rights pursuant to this article by a residential occupant qualified for protection pursuant to this article made prior to the effective date of the act which added this article shall be accorded any force or effect; however, subsequent to the effective date an owner and a residential occupant may agree to the purchase by the owner of such person's rights in a unit.

The sale of improvements or rights is considered a deregulating event. The owner remains subject to all the requirements of Article 7-C of the MDL, including the legalization requirements.

The Court finds that a constructive purchase of Seery's improvements took place in 1987.