Saul v Fidelity Natl. Tit. Ins. Co.
[…] Leon, supra 84 NY2d at 83 citing Morone v Morone, 50 NY2d 481, 484 (1980); Rovello v Orofino Realty Co., 40 NY2d 633, 634 (1976). The court must ascertain whether the proponent of the pleading has a cause of action, not whether he has stated one. Leon, supra, 84 NY2d at 88 citing Guggenheimer v Ginzburg, 43 NY2d 268, 275 (1977). It may freely consider affidavits submitted by the plaintiff to remedy any defects in the complaint. CPLR 3211 (a)(7); Rovello, supra 40 NY2d at 634.

Article 9 of the Uniform Commercial Code ("UCC") governs security interests in fixtures. UCC § 9-101(1) specifically provides that "this article applies to...a transaction...that creates a security interest in...fixtures." Pursuant to UCC § 9-102(40), a fixture filing is a "filing of a financing statement covering goods that are or are...fixtures...". UCC §9-102(41) defines fixtures as goods an interest in which arises under real property law.