Allen v Lawrence
[…] "On a motion for leave to enter a default judgment pursuant to CPLR 3215, the movant is required to submit proof of service of the summons and complaint, proof of the facts constituting plaintiff's claim, and proof of the defaulting party's default in answering or appearing" (Atlantic Cas. Ins. Co. v. RJNJ Servs., Inc., 89 AD3d 649 (2d 2011) ) . "CPLR 3215 (f) states that upon any application for judgment by default, proof of facts constituting claim, default, and amount due are to be set forth in affidavit made by the party'" (HSBC Bank USA, N.A. v. Betts, 67 AD3d 735, 736 (2d 2009) ) .

CPLR 320 (a) provides that a party is not required to answer a complaint until he or she is served with the summons (Howard B. Spivak Architect, P.C. v. Zilberman, 59 AD3d 343, 344 (1d 2009) ) . Pursuant to CPLR 320, a "defendant appears by serving an answer or a notice of appearance, or by making a motion which has the effect of extending time to answer." For the reasons set forth below, the plaintiff not only failed to demonstrate the defendant's default, but also failed to submit proof of the facts constituting her claim.