Lepore v Town of Greenburgh
[…] Defendant Town contends that plaintiffs are seeking to conduct a fishing expedition and any information obtained from the personnel file would only be used to impeach Police Officer Cerone's general credibility as a fact witness. Finally, defendant Town contends that even if Police Officer Cerone's personnel file contained evidence of prior excessive force, this would not establish a municipal custom or policy permitting the use of excessive force by its police officers.

Civil Rights Law § 50-a, which declares police personnel records to be confidential, provides that upon "a clear showing of facts sufficient to warrant the judge to request records for review" (Civil Rights Law § 50-a [2]), an in camera inspection is to be conducted.