206 Jericho Realty LLC v 7318 18th Ave., Inc.
[…] Home [*3]Loan Mtge. Corp. v Karastathis, 237 AD2d 558, 559 [1997]). Further, there is no dispute that defendants have failed to pay all outstanding indebtedness which became due on the maturity date of October 4, 2010. The burden thus shifts to defendants to present competent evidence to raise an issue of fact as to their defenses (see Chemical Bank v Bowers, 228 AD2d 407 [1996]).

Among the affirmative defenses defendants address in their opposing papers is that the subject loan is usurious. The maximum rate of interest chargeable on a loan is 16 per cent (General Obligations Law [GOL] § 5-501; Banking Law § 14-a). GOL § 5—501(2) provides that "the amount charged, taken or received as interest shall include any and all amounts paid or payable directly or indirectly, by any person, to or for the account of the lender in consideration for making the loan . . ." On its face, the note states an interest rate of 13 percent. However, when including as a measure of interest the $23,403.60 origination fee, the rate of interest on the subject loan exceeds the statutory maximum.