Hoffman v City of Olean
[…] Petitioners' other contention, and the one they spend far more time discussing, is that Daniel T. Martonis, the County Director of Real Property Services, failed to perform an investigation of petitioners' RPTL § 556 request for a tax refund and merely rubber-stamped the City's charges. The first issue is whether § 556 is applicable here.

RPTL § 556 (2) (b) provides a mechanism for a property owner who is subject to an outstanding tax and who feels that the tax, or a part of it, is "attributable to an unlawful entry, a clerical error, or an error in essential fact," may file an application to the county director of real property tax services, for a credit of the tax, or the part of the tax that was wrongly billed. "Unlawful entry", "[c]lerical error", and "[e]rror in essential fact" are defined in RPTL § 550 (7), (2), and (3) respectively.