People v Elder
[…] The offense charged here, PL § 220.45, reads in pertinent part that "[a] person is guilty of criminally possessing a hypodermic instrument when he or she knowingly and unlawfully possesses...a hypodermic syringe or hypodermic needle. It shall not be a violation of this section when a person obtains and possesses a hypodermic syringe or hypodermic needle pursuant to section thirty-three hundred eighty-one of the public health law."

Public Health Law § 3381(2) contains the definition of unlawful possession (see PL § 220.00(2)). It reads in part "[i]t shall be unlawful for any person to...possess a hypodermic syringe or hypodermic needle unless such possession has been authorized by the commissioner [of health] or is pursuant to a prescription, or is pursuant to subdivision five of this section." Subdivision 5, through a reference it contains to subdivision 1, authorizes a person eighteen years of age or older to possess no more than ten hypodermic syringes or hypodermic needles, and then only if he or she obtains them from a pharmacy, health care facility, or health care practitioner.