People v Elder
[…] Santana 7 NY3d at 237; see People v. Marotti, 20 Misc 3d 16, 18-19 [Appellate Term, Ninth and Tenth Judicial Districts]).

The statute with the definition of criminally possessing a hypodermic instrument, PL § 220.45, itself does not contain the language specifying the circumstances under which possession of such instruments is lawful. Instead, it contains a reference to Public Health Law § 3381. Subdivision 2 of Public Health Law § 3381 begins with a blanket prohibition on possession of hypodermic needles or syringes, "[i]t shall be unlawful for any person to obtain or possess a hypodermic syringe or hypodermic needle," followed by qualifying language beginning with the word "unless" and applicable, as noted earlier, when the possession is authorized by the commissioner of health, or is pursuant to a prescription, or is pursuant to subdivision 5, which concerns obtaining possession from pharmacies, health care