Bernard v Cabrini Med. Ctr.
[…] This decision determines that aspect of the motions. Although plaintiff suggests that the dispute should be referred to the Bankruptcy Court pursuant to the above-referenced paragraph 7 of the Stipulation and Agreed Order, which acknowledged the Bankruptcy Court's continuing jurisdiction, that paragraph did not give the Bankruptcy Court exclusive jurisdiction or otherwise strip this Court of authority to determine this issue raised in the malpractice action pending in Supreme Court.

Discussion

The relevant statute General Obligations Law §15-108(a), promulgated in 1972, provides in relevant part that:

When a release ... is given to one of two of more persons liable or claimed to be liable in tort for the same injury ..., it does not discharge any of the other tortfeasors from liability, for the injury ... unless its terms expressly so provide, but it reduces the claim of the releasor against the other tortfeasors to the extent of any amount stipulated by the release ... or in the amount of the released tortfeasor's equitable share of the damages under article fourteen of the civil practice law and rules, whichever is the greatest.

As declared by the Court of Appeals in Wells v Shearson Lehman/American Express, inc., et al., 72 NY2d 11, 21 (1988): "The plain meaning of the statute is that a release must expressly indicate that it discharges parties in addition to those who contracted for the release."