Wang v TIAA-CREF Life Ins. Co.
[…] Here, as the court has found that the defendants at issue are necessary parties, the holding in Bergman is not controlling.

Next, while Wang has named the Additional Parties as defendants in the Supplemental Complaint, she has failed to effect proper service of the Supplemental Complaint upon them. Contrary to Wang's arguments, her service of the Supplemental Complaint on counsel for the Additional Parties in the Primerica Action does not establish jurisdiction over them, pursuant to CPLR 303.

CPLR 303 provides, in relevant part, that "[t]he commencement of an action in [New York] by a person not subject to person jurisdiction is a designation by him of his attorney appearing in the action ... as agent, during the pendency of the action, for service of a summons ... in any separate action in which such a person is a defendant and another party to the action is a plaintiff if such separate action would have been permitted as a counterclaim had the action been brought in the supreme court." The basis for jurisdiction under CPLR 303 "is, not the defendant's presence in the state, but the fact that [the defendant] elected to use our courts." Waterman S.S. Corp. v. Ranis, 141 Misc 2d 772, 774 (Sup Ct New York Co. 1988)(internal citations and quotation omitted).