Matter of J.G. Wentworth Originations LLC v Du Jour
[…] Petitioner commenced this special proceeding pursuant to General Obligations Law, Title 17, known as the Structured Settlement Protection Act ("SSPA"), for approval of the transfer of certain structured settlement payment rights to it from Christlyne B. Point Du Jour ("Point Du Jour").

The SSPA requires that certain procedural and substantive safeguards be followed before a structured settlement payment may be transferred (General Obligations Law § 5-1705). Specifically, the procedure mandates that a copy of a disclosure statement, as required under General Obligations Law section 5-1703, be attached to the [*2]petition and that proof of service upon the payee be provided (id.). Additionally, pursuant to General Obligations Law section 5-1706:

"No direct or indirect transfer of structured settlement payment rights shall be effective and no structured settlement obligor or annuity issuer shall be required to make any payment directly or indirectly to any transferee of structured settlement payment rights unless the transfer has been authorized in advance in a final order of a court of competent jurisdiction based upon express findings by such court that:

(a) the transfer complies with the requirements of this title;

(b) the transfer is in the best interest of the payee, taking into account the welfare and support of the payee's depend[e]nts; and whether the transaction, including the discount rate used to determine the gross advance amount and the fees and expenses used to determine the net advance amount, are fair and reasonable. Provided the court makes the findings as outlined in this subdivision, there is no requirement for the court to find that an applicant is suffering from a hardship to approve the transfer of structured settlement payments under this subdivision;

(c) the payee has been advised in writing by the transferee to seek independent professional advice regarding the transfer and has either received such advice or knowingly waived such advice in writing;

(d) the transfer does not contravene any applicable statute or the order of any court of other government authority; and

(e) is written in plain language and in compliance with section 5-702 of this article."

In the case at bar, a careful review of the submissions accompanying the petition demonstrates that the application complies with the procedural mandates of General Obligations Law sections 5-1703 and 5-1706(a), (c), (d), and (e).