People v Minnamon
[…] The trial court erred in finding defendant guilty by referring to the non-statutory authority of a boating guide. See for example, City ov Buffalo v Beck, 205 Misc 757 (1954), where the court erred in taking judicial notice of the theory of operation and accuracy of a radar device in measurement of speed of automobiles.

CPL §470.15(1) provides that intermediate courts may consider any question of law or issue of fact involving error or defect in the criminal court proceedings, which may have adversely affected the appellant.CPL §470.15(6) provides: "The kinds of determinations of reversal or modification deemed to be made as a matter of discretion in the interest of justice include (a) that an error or defect occurring at a trial resulting in a judgment, which error or defect was not duly protested at trial as prescribed in subdivision two of section 470.05 so as to [*6]present a question of law, deprived the defendant of a fair trial."

Cumulative errors, although unpreserved may result in reversal. People v Wright, 215 AD2d 299 (1st Dept 1995).

When a defendant is found guilty after trial, the reviewing court must view the evidence in the light most favorable to the People.