Jeffco Plumbing, Inc. v Annitto
[…] See Leon v. Martinez, 84 NY2d 83, 614 N.Y.S.2d 972 (1994); Fay Estates v. Toys "R" Us, Inc., 22 AD3d 712, 803 N.Y.S.2d 135 (2d Dept. 2005); Collins v. Telcoa, International Corp., 283 AD2d 128, 726 N.Y.S.2d 679 (2d Dept. 2001).

CPLR § 3015(e) states, "License to do business. Where the plaintiff's cause of action against a consumer arises from the plaintiff's conduct of business which is required by state or local law to be licenses by...the Nassau county department of consumer affairs, the complaint shall allege, as part of the cause of action, that plaintiff is duly licensed and shall contain the name and number, if any, of such license and the governmental agency which issued such license....The failure of plaintiff to comply with this subdivision will permit the defendant to move for dismissal pursuant to paragraph seven of subdivision (a) of rule thirty-two hundred eleven of this chapter."

Nassau County Local Law 6-1970 is a law enforced by the Nassau County Department of Consumer Affairs. Its title is "Home Improvement Law." Article 1, Section 21-11.2 of said law states, "License required: Home Improvement business.