O.C. v City of New York
[…] Several telephone calls were placed by plaintiffs' counsel and letters were sent from late October 2011 to January 6, 2012 requesting that F.D. and the infant plaintiff appear at his office but she failed to do so which prompted the instant application.

Defendants submitted a motion seeking to vacate the settlement and re-designate this action as "active" rather than "disposed." However, on the return date of the order to show cause, defendants' counsel withdrew the motion as a result of this order to show cause that was filed by plaintiffs' counsel.

C.P.L.R. §1201 provides that, "Unless the court appoints a guardian ad litem, an infant shall appear by the guardian of his property or, if there is no such guardian, by a parent having legal custody, or...by another person or agency having legal custody..." This court finds that the appointment of a guardian ad litem in place of F.D. for purposes of continuing this action would be fruitless at this time given F.D.'s failure to cooperate with plaintiffs' counsel.

Accordingly, it is hereby,