People v DeRaffele
[…] There, he sought a declaratory judgment that the premises constituted a "pre-existing, non-conforming use" as a multi-family dwelling and a revocation of the appearance tickets, in addition to an award of "court costs, research fees, consulting fees, [and] title fees". The appeal was denied, with the court stating in its decision and order, dated January 3, 2011, that ...'no determination shall be challenged in any Article 78 proceeding "which is not final or can be adequately reviewed by an appeal to a court or some other body or officer...'" (emphasis added).

General City Law, §81-a which clearly sets forth the procedure to appeal the New Rochelle Building Official's interpretation of zoning law reads in pertinent part:

4. Hearing Appeals. Unless otherwise provided by local law or ordinance, thejurisdiction of the board of appeals shall be appellate only and shall be limited to hearing and deciding appeals from and reviewing any order, requirement, decision, interpretation or determination, made by the administrative official charged with the enforcement of any ordinance or local law adopted pursuant to this article. Such appeal may be taken by any person aggrieved, or by an officer, department, board or bureau of the city. (Emphasis added)