People v Schumacher
[…] Discussion

A party wishing to appeal an order, judgment or sentence must file "with the clerk of the criminal court in which such sentence was imposed" a written notice of appeal within 30 days of the imposition of such order judgment or sentence. CPL §460.10(1)(a). In addition, when a defendant is the appellant, the defendant, within that same 30-day period, must serve a copy of the notice of appeal on the district attorney "of the county embracing the criminal court in which the judgment or order being appealed was entered." CPL §460.10(1)(b). Generally, there are no exceptions to these rules and the failure of a party to timely file the notice of appeal is a fatal procedural flaw.