Royal Arcanum Hosp. Assn. of Kings County, Inc. v Herrnkind
[…] Specifically, this section mandates that when a consumer believes an unauthorized electronic fund transfer or other error has occurred, the consumer must provide, within 60 days of receiving documentation such as an account statement, oral or written notice to a financial institution setting forth the identifying account number, the amount of the error, and the basis for the consumer's belief that the account contains an error (15 USC § 1693f [a]). 15 USC § 1693g (a) provides that reimbursement need not be made to a customer for losses the institution establishes would not have occurred absent the customer's failure to report an unauthorized transfer within 60 days, "or in extenuating circumstances such as extended travel or hospitalization, within a reasonable time under the circumstances" (15 USC § 1693g [a]; see also Rallis v First Gulf Bank, N.A., 2008 WL 4724745, *3 [ND Fla 2008]).