Royal Arcanum Hosp. Assn. of Kings County, Inc. v Herrnkind
[…] such as an account statement, oral or written notice to a financial institution setting forth the identifying account number, the amount of the error, and the basis for the consumer's belief that the account contains an error (15 USC § 1693f [a]). 15 USC § 1693g (a) provides that reimbursement need not be made to a customer for losses the institution establishes would not have occurred absent the customer's failure to report an unauthorized transfer within 60 days, "or in extenuating circumstances such as extended travel or hospitalization, within a reasonable time under the circumstances" (15 USC § 1693g [a]; see also Rallis v First Gulf Bank, N.A., 2008 WL 4724745, *3 [ND Fla 2008]).

With respect to electronic fund transfers, 12 CFR 205.6 (b) (3) similarly "requires that a consumer report an unauthorized electronic fund transfer that appears on a periodic statement within 60 days after transmittal of the account statement" (Matter of Hill, 32 Misc 3d 1243[A], 2011 NY Slip Op 51693[U], *6 [Sur Ct, Queens County 2011]). 12 CFR 205.6 (b) (3) expressly states as follows:

"(b) Limitations on amount of liability. A consumer's liability for an unauthorized electronic fund transfer or a series of related unauthorized transfers shall be determined as follows:

. . .

(3) Periodic statement; timely notice not given. A consumer must report an unauthorized electronic fund transfer that appears on a periodic statement within 60 days of the financial institution's transmittal of the statement to avoid liability for subsequent transfers. If the consumer fails to do so, the consumer's liability shall not exceed the amount of the unauthorized transfers that occur after the close of the 60 days and before notice to the institution, and that the institution establishes would not have occurred had the consumer notified the institution within the 60—day period . . ." [*12]

Thus, under the EFTA and Regulation E, a bank customer has the duty to notify his or her bank that an account error exists within 60 days of receiving a bank statement or other notification (see Rusthoven v TCF Nat.