Derby v Bitan
[…] (NYCRR §202.21; Filippazzo v. Kormoski, 75 AD3d 618 [2nd Dept. 2010].)

Moreover, even if the court were to permit the plaintiff to engage in additional discovery, the plaintiff's subpoena is unsigned and statutorily defective. CPLR §3101(a)(4) requires that, where disclosure is sought from a nonparty, the nonparty shall be given notice stating the circumstances or reasons such disclosure is sought or required. (Kooper v. Kooper, 74 AD3d 6 [2nd Dept. 2010] citing Velez v. Hunts Point Multi-Serv. Ctr., Inc., 29 AD3d 104 [1st Dept. 2006].) Additionally, CPLR §3122 requires that "a medical provider served with a subpoena duces tecum requesting the production of a patient's medical records pursuant to this rule need not respond or object to the subpoena if the subpoena is not accompanied by a written authorization from the patient." There can be no bona fide dispute that in addition to being unsigned, the plaintiff's subpoena lacks proper notice as required by CPLR §3101(a)(4) and is not accompanied by a written authorization from the plaintiff.

Therefore, it is ordered that the defendant and nonparty's