Elnazer v Quoquoi
[…] As set forth below he failed to preserve his right to seek redress in another forum thereby throwing both these litigations into a procedural limbo.

One explanation of how this happened is that the housing part has purchased a transporter teleportation machine from the Federation when the Starship Enterprise was decommissioned thereby enabling housing court litigation to be dematerialized there and rematerialized as new civil action so that the parties can engage in the Civil Court version of "Ground Hog Day."

CPLR §3217 sets forth the procedure to be followed for the voluntary discontinuance of an action. It provides: [*3]

Voluntary Discontinuance (a) Without an order. Any party asserting a claim may discontinue it without an order1. by serving upon all parties to the action a notice of discontinuance at any time before a responsive pleading is served or within twenty days after service of the pleading asserting the claim, whichever is earlier, and filing the notice with proof of service with the clerk of the court; or2. by filing with the clerk of the court before the case has been submitted to the court or jury a stipulation in writing signed by the attorneys of record for all parties,...(b) by order of the court. Except as provided in subdivision (a), an action shall not be discontinued by a party asserting a claim except upon order of the court and upon terms and conditions, as the court deems proper. After the cause has been submitted to the court or jury to determine the facts the court may not order an action discontinued except upon the stipulation of all parties appearing in the action.( c) Effect of discontinuance. Unless otherwise stated in the notice, stipulation or order of discontinuance, the discontinuance is without prejudice, except that a discontinuance by means of notice operates as an adjudication on the merits if the party has once before discontinued by any method an action based on or including the same cause of action in a court of any state or the United States.

Further, in Civil Court in regard to "any discontinued action, the attorney for the plaintiff shall file a stipulation or statement of discontinuance with the clerk of the court within 20 days of such discontinuance" [22 NYCRR §208.16].