Muhammad v Garcia
[…] Plaintiffs' attorney is not working on an hourly basis and, thus, is not entitled to an hourly rate from the defendant for legal research and preparation of the instant motion. Moreover, C.P.L.R. §5003-a(e) does not state that plaintiffs' attorney is entitled to an hourly rate for the legal research and preparation of the instant order to show cause. Therefore, plaintiffs' counsel should not be permitted to obtain a windfall on the within settlement.

C.P.L.R. §5003-a(a) states, in pertinent part, "When an action to recover damages has been settled, any settling defendant...shall pay all sums due to any settling plaintiff within twenty-one days of tender, by the settling plaintiff to the settling defendant, of a duly executed release and a stipulation discontinuing action executed on behalf of the settling plaintiff. C.P.L.R. §5003-a(e) states, in pertinent part, "In the event that a settling defendant fails to promptly pay all sums as required...any unpaid plaintiff may enter judgment, without further notice, against such settling defendant who has not paid. The judgment shall be for the amount set forth in the release, together with costs and lawful disbursements, and interest on the amount set forth in the release from the date that the release and stipulation discontinuing the action were tendered."

Since the settlement checks were forwarded to plaintiffs' counsel prior to the return date of the order to show cause, the request by plaintiffs for an order entering judgment for the amount of plaintiffs' settled claims is deemed moot.