Midland Funding LLC v Loreto
[…] [*7]

D. Are electronic records admissible?

New York permits electronic records properly maintained to be admitted into evidence [New York State Technology Law §306] if compliance is made with Civil Practice Law and Rule [CPLR] §4539. There is no statement in the complaint, nor in the affidavits submitted in support of this motion as to whether anyone has reviewed hard copies of the defendant's account or if everyone's knowledge is based solely on electronically kept and generated files. The exhibit "Asset Schedule," with its "redacted" information, states it was delivered electronically. CPLR §4539 allows these electronic records to be admitted. It provides: (b) A reproduction created by any process which stores an image of any writing, entry, print or representation and which does not permit additions, deletions or changes without leaving a record of such additions, deletions, or changes, when authenticated by competent testimony or affidavit which shall include the manner or method by which tampering or degradation of the reproduction is prevented, shall be as admissible in evidence as the original.

The change in technology requires the proponent of submissions to affirmatively state whether their knowledge is based on actual hard copies or on electronically generated information.