Midland Funding LLC v Loreto
[…] It is not fair to require a defendant to admit the truth of an allegation which plaintiff's counsel cannot independently verify from an admissible business record of the client.

Resulting from the recent history of third-party debt buyers having an inability to prove their cases at trial, at inquest, in summary judgment motions and on default owing to a lack of admissible evidence to support their claims, it would be an abuse of the civil practice rules to permit a Notice to Admit to be used to circumvent due process.

F. Is the Notice to Admit timely?

CPLR §3123 in regard to when a Notice to Admit is to be served and answered provides:

At any time after service of the answer or after the expiration of twenty days from[*9]service of the summons, whichever is sooner and not later than twenty days before trial, a party may serve upon any other party a written request for admission by the latter of....

The summons in this matter is dated April 21, 2011, the complaint is undated.