Royal Warwick, S.A. v Hotel Representative, Inc.
[…] ORDERED that counsel are directed to appear for a preliminary conference in Part 12, Room 212, 60 Centre Street, on April 4, 2012, at 2:15 PM.

Dated: February 27, 2012_________________________________________

New York, New YorkJ.S.C. Footnotes

Footnote 1:At about the same time, plaintiff also entered into an agreement for marketing services with non-party Hotel Representative AG Guernsey Branch (see Ex. 3 to Complaint), which is not at issue in this case.

Footnote 2:Under General Obligations Law § 15-301 (1), "[a] written agreement or other written instrument which contains a provision to the effect that it cannot be changed orally, cannot be changed by an executory agreement unless such executory agreement is in writing and signed by the party against whom enforcement of the change is sought or by his agent."

Footnote 3:Although it is unclear what entity "LHW" refers to here, the court considers the reference to include defendants.