People v Devault
[…] 2. the State Police obtained damaging statements from his wife illegally;

3. he wished to save his daughter from testifying at trial;

4. he was tired and mentally exhausted from his months in jail.

First, defendant's 330.30 motion herein is an improper vehicle to vacate a plea herein. A 330.30 is the legal means to vacate a jury verdict of guilty prior to a court's sentencing. This is plainly evident by the title "§ 330.30 motion to set aside verdict; grounds for" and the opening paragraph of §330.30 which reads, in pertinent part, "At any time after rendition of a verdict of guilty and before sentencing, ..." Nor is a §440.10 motion the proper vehicle herein. Said motion may be made "at any time after the entry of a judgment." See, CPL §440.10(1). Thus, a 440.10 motion is made after judgment (conviction and sentence).