People v Green
[…] People v. Hines, 97 NY2d 56 (2001).

After reviewing the trial evidence, the arguments herein and after due deliberation had herein, this Court finds that there was legally sufficient evidence adducted at trial to sustain the guilty verdict in this case.

The defendant's claim that the District Attorney's office failed to provide defendant with an opportunity to testify before the Grand Jury after defendant submitted notice pursuant to CPL §190.50(5)(c) is untimely and not a ground for vacatur under CPL §330.30.

CPL §190.50(5)(c) states that a defendant who wishes to make a motion to dismiss an [*4]indictment on the ground he or she was not afforded the right to testify "must be made not more than five days after the defendant has been arraigned upon the indictment." In this case, the defendant was arraigned on November 3, 2009, and he raised this issue for the first time on January 9, 2012, clearly well beyond the five day limitation. People v. Webb, 236 AD2d 872 (1997); People v. Brown, 227 Ad2d 691, 692 (1996) lv denied 88 NY2d 980 (1996).