1750-1 Van Buren Assoc LLC v Reid
[…] He indicates that the claimant has wrongfully deducted $980.00 from his income and requests that such amount be returned.

In opposition, claimant argues that the instant request is improper and untimely. Claimant notes that it has a judgment against the defendant and that a previous [*2]application to vacate the judgment was denied. Claimant also notes that the defendant's time to perfect an appeal and to request leave to reargue have expired. The claimant further argues that the defendant's action is against his employer if money was wrongfully deducted from his pay.

CPLR § 5231 (d) directs that "[w]ithin twenty days after an income execution is delivered to the sheriff, the sheriff shall serve a copy of it upon the judgment debtor, in the same manner as a summons or, in lieu thereof, by certified mail return receipt requested provided an additional copy is sent by regular mail to the debtor. If service is by mail as herein provided, the person effecting service shall retain the receipt together with a post office certificate of mailing as proof of such service." The claimant provided nothing on this record to dispute the defendant's claim that he was never served with the income execution prior to it being served on his employer.