Matter of Subpoena Duces Tecum to Evans
[…] The subpoena asks for:

All notes, recordings, outtakes, e-mails, facsimile transmissions, documents, interviews, photos, and/or materials in your possession or control, relied upon or created by Heidi Evans and/or the Daily News or its agents, employees, or representatives, in drafting the article entitled "School's out for Frederick Douglass principal Gregory Hodge: Tough-love head retiring after 31 years," published on or about July 13, 2011.

In moving to quash the subpoena the Daily News cites New York Civil Rights Law section 79-h(c) commonly known as the [*2]Shield Law. The above statute extends a qualified privilege against compelled disclosure of non confidential, unpublished news material. The statute provides in relevant part that:

"[N]o professional journalist or newscaster ... shall be adjudged in contempt by any court in connection with any civil or criminal proceeding ... for refusing or failing to disclose any unpublished news obtained or prepared by a journalist or newscaster in the course of gathering or obtaining news ... unless the party seeking such news has made a clear and specific showing that the news: (i) is highly material and relevant; (ii) is critical or necessary to the maintenance of a party's claim, defense or proof of an issue material thereto; and (iii) is not obtainable from any alternative source."

Based upon the record before the court, the motion to quash the subpoena is granted. Defendants have not met their burden imposed by the Shield Law. There has been no clear and specific showing that the material defendants seek to compel is` critical or necessary to their defense.