City of Niagara Falls, NY v New York State Pub. Empl. Relations Bd.
[…] Paragraph 4 thereof, which applies to members of a police force, sets forth various exceptions to the foregoing, based upon whether the police officer resides in certain contiguous counties (and also within certain specified distances from the municipal corporation). These exceptions may be summarized to apply to (1) a member of a police force as of July 1, 1961; (2) where the police force has over 200 full time members; (3) where a police force has less than two hundred full time members. POL § 30, ¶ 4, (3) contains a further exception applicable to a police force having fewer than two hundred full time members, reciting: "provided, however, that the [] municipal corporation having such police force shall have power to adopt and amend local laws, ordinances or resolutions of general application requiring members of such police force [] to reside in such [] municipal corporation []." (see POL § 30, ¶, [1], [2], [3], emphasis supplied).