City of Niagara Falls, NY v New York State Pub. Empl. Relations Bd.
[…] The Court will therefore review the determination under the provisions of CPLR 7803 (3), to determine whether it "was made in violation of lawful procedure, was affected by an error of law or was arbitrary and capricious or an abuse of discretion []" (see CPLR 7803 [3]).

Under Civil Service Law ("CSL") § 209-a, an improper practice includes a refusal "to negotiate in good faith with the duly recognized or certified representatives of its public employees" (CSL § 209-a).It is well settled that a public employer commits an improper practice by unilaterally changing a non-contractual practice which relates to existing terms and conditions of employment (see Matter of Aeneas McDonald Police Benevolent Assn. v City of Geneva, 92 NY2d 326, 332 [1998]).