City of Niagara Falls, NY v New York State Pub. Empl. Relations Bd.
[…] However, inasmuch as the parties waived their right to a hearing and proceeded upon a written stipulation of fact, the Courts finds that the proceeding need not be transferred to the Appellate Division (see Matter of Sunrise Manor Ctr. for Nursing & Rehabilitation v Novello, 19 AD3d 426 [2d Dept., 2005], Held: transfer to the Appellate Division is improper where there is no dispute as to the facts). The Court will therefore review the determination under the provisions of CPLR 7803 (3), to determine whether it "was made in violation of lawful procedure, was affected by an error of law or was arbitrary and capricious or an abuse of discretion []" (see CPLR 7803 [3]).