Cibellis Contr., Inc. v Hamilton Gardens Owners, Inc.
[…] The violation of the statute in and of itself is at least some evidence of negligence (see Level 3 Communications, LLC v Petrillo Contracting, Inc., 73 AD3d 865 [2d Dept. 2010]).

Cibellis, nevertheless, asserts that General Obligations Law § 5-322.1(1) does not apply here because it was excavating a concrete driveway when it severed the electrical wires and therefore was not involved in construction of a building as required by the statute. A plain reading of the statute dictates that this contention is meritless. General Obligations Law § 5-322.1(1) clearly applies to contracts for "construction, alteration, repair or maintenance of a building, structure, appurtenances and appliances including moving, demolition and excavating connected therewith [emphasis added]." Here, even assuming that Cibellis is correct in its assertion, the contract as a whole was obviously for the construction of appurtenances on Hamilton's [*3]property.