Cibellis Contr., Inc. v Hamilton Gardens Owners, Inc.
[…] Hamilton alleges that it had to incur costs of $37,657.55 to repair the electrical damage caused by Cibellis. Cibellis asserts that it is owed $36,881.67 as the amount due on the contract and an additional $8,421.11 for extra excavation work it performed so an electrician could repair the electrical supply to Hamilton's property. It is undisputed that Cibellis finished the work required under the contract.

On its motion, Cibellis contends that the clear provision in the contract quoted above absolves it of liability for the electrical damage. General Obligations Law § 5-322.1(1) states as follows: A covenant, promise, agreement or understanding in, or in connection with or collateral to a contract or agreement relative to the construction, alteration, repair or maintenance of a building, structure, appurtenances and appliances including moving, demolition and excavating connected therewith, purporting to indemnify or hold harmless the promisee against liability for damage arising out of bodily injury to persons or damage to property contributed to, caused by or resulting from the negligence of the promisee, his agents or employees, or indemnitee, whether such negligence be in whole or in part, is against public policy and is void and unenforceable; provided that this section shall not affect the validity of any insurance contract, workers' compensation agreement or other agreement issued by an admitted insurer. This subdivision shall not preclude a promisee requiring indemnification for damages arising out of bodily injury to persons or damage to property caused by or resulting from the negligence of a party other than the promisee, whether or not the promisor is partially negligent.

The law is settled that a party seeking contractual indemnification must prove itself free of negligence in order to enforce the indemnity clause (see Fernandez v Abalene Oil Co., Inc., ___ AD3d ___ [2d Dept. Jan. 31, 2012]; Cava Const.