People v Venornum
[…] Taylor, 39 NY2d 649, 653, 385 NYS2d 270, 272, 350 NE2d 600, 602 [1976]). "This is not, and never has been, one of the functions of a judicial district in this State" (id.). Just because a court is located in a judicial district does not make it a "district court" within the meaning of the Criminal Procedure Law. Moreover, a "local criminal court accusatory instrument may be filed with a district court of a particular county when an offense charged therein was allegedly committed in such county or that part thereof over which such court has jurisdiction" (CPL §100.55[1]). "[A]n offense is committed in' a particular county, city, town, village or other specified political subdivision or area, not only when it is in fact committed therein but also when it is, for other reasons specified in sections 20.40 and 20.50, prosecutable in the criminal courts having geographical jurisdiction over such political subdivision or area" (CPL §100.55[10]).