Matter of Dennis
[…] by biological parents. Biological parents also must be assured that their privacy will not be

disturbed. Finally, society's interest in providing children with substitute families through the

adoption process, which may be damaged by disclosure, is of importance" (Golan at 346

[internal citations omitted]; see also, Linda F.M. at 239; Walker at 361).

While the statute permits the unsealing of and access to adoption records where there

is "good cause", essentially "medical grounds" (Domestic Relations Law §114 [4]), a showing of

good cause requires that the applicant seeking access and inspection of the records submit

certification from a New York physician establishing "that relief under this subdivision is

required to address a serious physical or mental illness" (id.). The rule allowing access to sealed

adoption records for medical treatment reasons is contrary to the general rule providing for

confidentiality, and the exception is to be strictly construed, as "[a] rule which automatically