Matter of Dennis
[…] Mr. X. has appended a letter from his attending psychiatrist at Flushing Hospital Medical

Center, which states, in pertinent part, that Mr. X. has been a patient at the hospital's outpatient

clinic "since December 10, 2007" and that "[h]e was diagnosed with Major Depressive Disorder,

Recurrent with Psychotic Features . . . and Borderline Intellectual Functioning." The doctor

further states that Mr. X. receives weekly psychotherapy and that he has been prescribed

psychiatric medication.

The governing statute, Domestic Relations Law §114, provides in pertinent part, as

follows:

Such order and all the papers in the proceeding shall be filed in the office of

the court granting the adoption and the order shall be entered in books which

shall be kept under seal . . . [s]uch order, including orders heretofore entered,

shall be subject to inspection and examination only as hereinafter provided * * *

The written report of the investigation together with all other papers pertaining to

the adoption shall be kept by the judge or surrogate as a permanent record of his

court and such papers must be sealed by him and withheld from inspection

(Domestic Relations Law §114 [1]).

No person, including the attorney for the adoptive parents, shall disclose the

surname of the child directly or indirectly to the adoptive parents, except upon order

of the court. No person shall be allowed access to such sealed records and order and

ant index thereof except upon an order of a judge or a surrogate of the court in which

the order was made or of a justice of the supreme court. No order for disclosure or

access and inspection shall be granted except upon good cause shown and on due

notice to the adoptive parents and to such additional persons as the court may direct

(Domestic Relations Law §114 [2]).

Good cause for disclosure or access to and inspection of sealed adoption records

and orders and any index thereof, hereinafter the "adoption records", under this

section may be established on medical grounds as provided herein. Certification from

a physician licensed to practice medicine in the state of New York that relief under

this subdivision is required to address a serious physical or mental illness shall be