People v Jones
[…] Decided on January 25, 2012
County Court, Essex County

The People of the State of New York, Plaintiff,

against

Robert Jones, Defendant.



2989



Robert Jones, Pro Se, Elmira Correctional Facility, Elmira, New York.

Kristy L. Sprague, Esq., Essex County District Attorney, Elizabethtown, New York.

Richard B. Meyer, J.



Application by the defendant for a copy of his presentence report for use in connection with an upcoming appearance before the Parole Board.

Access to presentence reports and their contents is limited (see CPL §390.50; 9 NYCRR §8000.5). Presentence reports are "confidential and may not be made available to any person or public or private agency except where specifically required or permitted by statute or upon specific authorization of the Court" (CPL §390.50[1]).