Pinnock v Midwood Collision Corp.
[…] The court may make any orders permitted on a motion for summary judgment.

Pursuant to CPLR 409 (b), in a special proceeding, where there are no triable issues of fact raised, the court must make a summary determination on the pleadings and papers submitted as if a motion for summary judgment were before it (see Matter of Korotun v. Laurel Place Homeowner's Assn., 6 AD3d 710, 711 [2d 2004] citing, Matter of Friends World Coll. v. Nicklin, 249 AD2d 393 [2d 1998]).

Lien Law § 184 (1) provides in pertinent part:

A person keeping a garage, hangar or place for the storage, maintenance, keeping or repair of motor vehicles . . . and who in connection therewith tows, stores, maintains, [*3]keeps or repairs any motor vehicle . . . at the request or with the consent of the owner or, subject to the provisions of subdivision two of this section, tows and stores any motor vehicle at the request of a law enforcement officer authorized to remove such motor vehicle whether or not such motor vehicle . . . is subject to a security interest, has a lien upon such motor vehicle . . . for the sum due for such towing, storing, maintaining, keeping or repairing of such motor vehicle . . . and may detain such motor vehicle . . . at any time it may be lawfully in his possession until such sum is paid. . . .

Lien Law § 201-a provides in pertinent part: