Pinnock v Midwood Collision Corp.
[…] Lien Law § 201-a provides in pertinent part:

Within ten days after service of the notice of sale, the owner or any person entitled to notice pursuant to section two hundred one of this article may commence a special proceeding to determine the validity of the lien... If the owner or any such person shall show that the lienor is not entitled to claim a lien in the property, or that all or part of the amount claimed by the lienor has not been properly charged to the account of such owner or such person, or, as the case may be, that all or part of such amount exceeds the fair and reasonable value of the services performed by the lienor, the court shall direct the entry of judgment cancelling the lien or reducing the amount claimed thereunder accordingly.

"In response to a challenge to the lien pursuant to Lien Law § 201-a, the lienor must make a prima facie showing of the validity of the lien and entitlement to the amount claimed (Matter of BMW Bank of N. Am. v. G & B Collision Ctr., Inc., 46 AD3d 875, 876 [2d 2007]).