People v Ponce
[…] I found that the People's papers were served out of time and would not be considered by the Court. The Assistant District Attorney requested an opportunity to submit papers to the Court for its reconsideration of such ruling. The Court granted the People such opportunity and Mr. Zangla submitted a letter dated December 28, 2011. The defendant responded by letter dated December 30, 2011. After considering these papers, the Court adheres to its rejection of the People's papers. Indeed, the People's letter of December 28, 2011 reinforces the Court's original determination.

To begin with, CPLR 2214(b) provides that "[a] notice of motion and supporting papers be served at least eight days before the time at which the motion is noticed to be heard." The subject motion was noticed to be heard on December 27, 2011, and service of such motion papers was completed on December 15, 2011, upon the People's receipt of defendant's supplemental affirmation. Thus, the motion papers were served 12 days prior to the return date.