Divietri v 1200 Fifth Assoc.
[…] Plaintiff has lived with this condition and endured the pain associated with it from the date of the accident to the present. Given these facts this court is of the opinion that the amount for plaintiffs future pain and suffering should be increased from $20,000 to $150,000. MOTION TO SET ASIDE VERDICT AS AGAINST THE WEIGHT OF THE EVIDENCE CPLR §4404(a) provides that after a jury trial, the court may, upon the motion of a party or on its own initiative, set aside the verdict and "direct that judgment be entered in favor of a party entitled to judgment as a matter of law or ... order a new trial of a cause of action .... where the verdict is against the weight of the evidence." A jury verdict will be vacated only if the court finds the verdict could not be reached on any fair interpretation of the evidence.