Luigi Martini Inc. v Tincati USA, Inc.
[…] It is not clear whether these documents were signed by plaintiff or whether plaintiff's name was written on them for some other purpose. Defendant is directed to provide any documents signed by plaintiff and identify such documents as signed by plaintiff. Further claim: plaintiff claims that defendant has argued that some documents requested in "Document Requests 9-11" are privileged and yet defendant has failed to follow the proper procedure for claiming privilege. Defendant has failed to follow the procedure for claiming privilege outlined in CPLR 3 122. CPLR 3122 provides "This notice shall indicate the legal ground for withholding each such document, and shall provide the following information as to each such document, unless the party withholding the document states that divulgence of such information would cause disclosure of the allegedly privileged information: (1) the type of document; (2) the general subject matter of the document; (3) the date of the document; and (4) such other information as is sufficient to identify the document for a subpoena duces tecum." Defendant is directed to provide a privilege log in compliance with CPLR 3122. Accordingly, it is ORDERED that plaintiff's motion to compel is granted in part and denied in part in accordance with this Decision and Order; and it is further ORDERED that defendant is directed to comply within 30