Dykes v Smithkline Beecham Corp.
[…] In relevant part, Penal Law§ 225.00 (which defines the terms for gambling offenses) provides that "a person engages in gambling when he stakes or risks something of value upon the outcome of a contest of chance ... upon an agreement or understanding that he will receive something of value in the event of a certain outcome" (Penal Law§ 225.00 [2]). Finally, General Obligations Law§ 5-401 states that "all wagers, bets or stakes, made to depend on any race, upon any gaming by lot or chance, or upon any lot, chance, casualty, or unknown or contingent event whatever, shall be unlawful."