Dykes v Smithkline Beecham Corp.
[…] Page 4 of 7 I I 1 I 1 I [* 5] . I , I The statutes and the courts support this distinction with respect to "players" under New York law as opposed to those engaged in a commercial enterprise. Under the Penal Law, "player" is defined as "a person who engages in any form of gambling solely as a contestant or bettor, without receiving or becoming entitled to receive any profit therefrom other than personal gambling winnings ... " (Penal Law§ 225.00 [3]). Notably, New York Penal Law § 225.00 (4) provides that "a person advances gambling activity when, acting other than as a player, he engages in conduct which materially aids any form of gambling activity" (emphasis added). Similarly, Penal Law§ 225.00 (5) provides that "a person profits from gambling activity when, other than as a player, he accepts or receives money or other property pursuant to an agreement or understanding with any person whereby he participates or is to participate in the proceeds of gambling activity" (emphasis added). Likewise, Penal Law§ 225.00 (9) states that "book-making means advancing gambling activity by unlawfully accepting bets from members of the public as a business, rather than in a casual or personal fashion, upon the outcomes of future contingent events" (emphasis added).