Kun Sik Kim v State St. Hospitality, LLC
[…] The jury found for the.plaintiff and rendered a verdict in the following amounts: Up to the date of verdict: Pain & Suffering - $500,000.00 Medical Expenses - $83,214.52 Future: Medical Expenses - $345,000.00 - 14 years Physical Therapy - $294,000.00 - 14 years ' Pain & Suffering - $700,000.00 - 14 years [* 3] •• CPLR 4404 (a) provides in part: After a trial of a cause of action ... by a jury, upon the motion of any party the court ... may order a new trial of a cause of action or separable issue where the verdict is contrary to the weight of the evidence (or) in the interest of justice Further, " ... the trial court "may set aside a verdict ... and direct that judgment be entered in favor of a party entitled to judgment as a matter of law" A court may set aside jury [***4] verdict as unsupported by legally sufficient evidence only if there is