Allsta, Inc. v CNA Commercial Ins.
[…] Plaintiff forthcr argues that National's August 17. 2011 notification lo the OMV to canccl Allsta"s insurance ,·iolated Insurance Law §J426(! l)(c)(3)(d)(l) and this 8 [* 10] FILED May 08 2012 Bronx County Clerk Court's July 21. 2011 Order. Furthermore. plaintiff alleges that National violated Vehicle and Traffic Law ~313( 1)(a) (hercinaJier "YTL··) because no notice was received by Allsta or its broker/agent Mr. Silverman. YTL §313(1 )(a) provides: No contract of insurance for which a certiticatc of insurance has been filed with the commissioner shall be terminated by cancellation by the insurer until at least twenty days after mailing to the named insured at the address shown on the policy a notice oftennination by regular mail. with a certificate of mailing. properly endorsed by the postal service to he obtained.