Ingrid v V.S. Hunter Assoc., Inc.
[…] Dissolution There is no basis in the law for counsel's theory that the sales contracts executed in 2005-06 are null and void due to Defendant V.S. HUNTER ASSOCIATES, INC.'s October 27, 2010, dissolution or that this dissolution renders Defendants ROBERT VALENTI and ROCCO SOLLECITO personally liable for those contracts. ''The dissolution of a corporation shall not affect any remedy available to or against such corporation, its directors, officers or shareholders for any right or claim existing or any liability incurred before such dissolution ... .'' BCL § 1006(b). Also, the dissolved "corporation may ... be sued in all courts and participate in actions and proceedings, whether judicial, administrative, arbitrative or otherwise, in its corporate name, and process may be served by or upon it." BCL § 1006(a)(4).